Mumbai Cooper Municipal Medical College & General Hospital Faculty Department

This is the part-two of “Dr. R. N. Cooper Municipal Medical College & General Hospital ”

Name of Affiliating University: Maharashtra University of Health Sciences, Nashik.
Vice-Chancellor : Prof. Dr. Arun Jamkar
Registrar : Dr. Kashinath Garkal

MCGM Administration

Municipal Corporation of Greater Mumbai (MCGM) is India’s richest municipal organization with its annual budget more than some small Indian states. The MCGM is the largest civic organization in the country (and one of the largest in Asia) spread over an area of 437 km² with a population of 12.4 million (2011).

College Administration
Dean : Dr. Ramesh Chaturvedi
Medical Superintendent : Dr. Arun Mhoprekar

Faculty : Anatomy

Sr.No Name of Faculty

Designation

1.

Dr. Mehera Bhoir

Professor

2.

Dr. Swati Patel

Associate Professor

3.

Dr. Kishor Khushale

Associate Professor

4.

Dr. Sikandarbanu Yerolavi

Assistant Professor

5.

Dr. Swapna Chavan

Assistant Professor

6.

Dr. Mangesh Lone

Assistant Professor

7

Dr. Nilofer G. Mulla

Tutor

8

Dr. Sana Khan

Tutor

9

Dr. Soniya A. Gupta

Tutor

10

Dr. Khushbu Taori

Tutor

Physiology

Sr.No Name of Faculty

Designation

1.

Dr. Brinda Venkatraman

Professor & Head

2.

Dr.  Sunanda Kirtikar

Associate Professor

3.

Dr. Bhakti Kharate

Associate Professor

4.

Dr. Mukta Bidikar

Assistant Professor

5.

Dr. Sarika S Puri

Assistant Professor

6.

Dr. Prasad A. Udhoji

Assistant Professor

7

Dr Deepa R Nair

Tutor

8

Dr. Nidhi Rathi

Tutor

9

Dr. Winnie Mehta

Tutor

10

Dr. Surekha Pardeshi

Tutor

Biochemistry

Sr.No Name of Faculty

Designation

1.

Dr. Vinay Patke

Professor

2.

Dr Uma Shinde

Addl. Professor

3.

Dr. Smita Deokar

Assistant Professor

4.

Dr. Gaurav S. Kansara

Assistant Professor

5.

Dr Aditya Pathak

Tutor

6.

Dr Pranali Shimpi

Tutor

7

Dr Manali Raut

Tutor

8

Dr Amit Ganvir

Tutor

Pathology

Sr.No Name of Faculty

Designation

1.

Dr. Yasmeen Khatib

Assistant Professor

2.

Dr. Richa Patel

Assistant Professor

3.

Dr Francis Candes

Honorary consultant

4.

Dr Anuja Kashikar

Specialty medical officer

5.

Dr Madhura Dande

Specialty medical officer

6.

Dr Arsalla Mulla

Registrar

7.

Dr Surekha Khaire

Registrar

8.

Dr Komal Kapoor

Resident

9.

Dr Ranjeet Singh

Resident

Microbiology

Sr.No Name of Faculty

Designation

1.

Dr. Kirti Malpekar

Associate Professor

2.

Dr. Asha B.

Tutor

Pharmacology

Sr.No Name of Faculty

Designation

1.

Dr. Prasad Pandit

Associate Professor

Forensic Medicine

Sr.No Name of Faculty

Designation

1.

Dr. Sachin Sonawane

Assistant Professor

ENT

Sr.No Name of Faculty

Designation

1.

Dr. Samir K Bhargava

Honorary  Consultant & Head of the Department

2.

Dr.Juthika H Sheode

Honorary  Consultant

3.

Dr. Vinod Gite

Assistant Professor

Ophthalmology

Sr.No Name of Faculty

Designation

1.

Dr. Samir K Bhargava

Honorary  Consultant & Head of the Department

2.

Dr.Juthika H Sheode

Honorary  Consultant

3.

Dr. Vinod Gite

Assistant Professor

Community Medicine

Sr.No Name of Faculty

Designation

1.

Dr. Sophia Fernandes

Assistant Professor

2.

Dr. Sunil Bhojne

Tutor

Genaral Medicine

Sr.No Name of Faculty

Designation

1.

Dr. Neelam N. Redkar

Professor

2.

Dr. Sanjay Gulhane

Associate Professor

3.

Dr. Dhananjay Ogale

Assistant Professor

4.

Dr. Prakash Ram Relwani

Assistant Professor

5.

Dr. Nitin M. Rathod

Honorary  Consultant

5.

Dr. Rajesh Tiwari

Honorary  Consultant

5.

Dr. Manish M. Shetty

Honorary  Consultant

General Surgery

Sr.No Name of Faculty

Designation

1.

Dr. Aparna Deshpande

Professor

2.

Dr. Geeta Ghag

Associate Professor

3.

Dr. Erbaz  Momin

Assistant Professor

4.

Dr.  Ushma Butala

Assistant Professor

5.

Dr. Kamal Shukla

Assistant Professor

6.

Dr. K.P. Narasana

Honorary Professor

7

Dr. Upadhye

Astt. Honorary

8

Dr. Manmohan Kamat

Astt. Honorary

OBGY

Sr.No Name of Faculty

Designation

1.

Dr. Ganesh Abaji Shinde

Professor & HOU

2.

Dr. Reena Wani

Additional Professor & HOU

3.

Dr. Hemant Duggad

Honorary & HOU

4.

 Dr Nikhil D Datar

Assistant Honorary

5.

Dr Sangeeta Upadhya

Assistant Honorary

6.

Dr Yatin T Shah

Assistant Honorary

7.

Dr Komal Chavan

Assistant Honorary

8

Dr Hemlata N Kuhite

Assistant Professor

9

Dr Rashmi G Jalvee

Assistant Professor

10

Dr Pramila G Yadav

Assistant Professor

Orthopedics

Sr.No Name of Faculty

Designation

1.

Dr.Sunil  M. Shahane

Honorary & HOD

2.

Dr.Ashwin Samant

Assistant Honorary

3.

Dr.Satish Kale

Honorary & HOU(B-unit)

4.

Dr.Atul Bhaskar

Assistant Honorary

5.

Dr.Sameer Pilankar

Assistant Honorary

6.

Dr. Tushar Ubale

Assistant Professor

7.

Dr.Ganesh Yeotiwad

Assistant Professor

Pediatrics

Sr.No Name of Faculty

Designation

1.

Dr. Minal Wade

Associate Professor

2.

Dr. Baratu Ram Bhaisara

Assistant Professor

3.

Dr. Nusrat Rafique Ansari

Assistant Professor

4.

Dr.Ric ha Prakash

Specialist Medical Consultant

Psychiatry

Sr.No Name of Faculty

Designation

1.

Dr. Vishal A. Sawant

Honorary & Head of Dept.

2.

Dr. Vihang N. Vahia

Professor Emeritus

3.

Dr. Suyog Jaiswal

Assistant Professor

Radiology

Sr.No Name of Faculty

Designation

1.

Dr. Duleep P. Bhonsale

Additional Professor & HOD

2.

Dr. Amit Gaikwad

Assistant Professor

Dermatology

Sr.No Name of Faculty

Designation

1.

Dr. Meena Makhecha

Assistant Professor

2.

Dr. Anjali Pal

Medical Officer

Dentistry

Sr.No Name of Faculty

Designation

1.

Dr. Deepashree Meshram (MDS) Oral and maxillofacial surgery
Assistant Professor and Head of the departmen

2.

Dr Sampada Padgaokar (BDS)

Dental surgeon

3.

Dr.Sharvari Nayak (BDS)

Dental surgeon

4.

Dr Sudhanshu Joshi (MDS) Oral and maxillofacial surgery
(Honorary)

Department of Anatomy

Faculty

Sr.No Name of Faculty

Designation

1.

Dr. Mehera Bhoir

Professor

2.

Dr. Swati Patel

Associate Professor

3.

Dr. Kishor Khushale

Associate Professor

4.

Dr. Sikandarbanu Yerolavi

Assistant Professor

5.

Dr. Swapna Chavan

Assistant Professor

6.

Dr. Mangesh Lone

Assistant Professor

7

Dr. Nilofer G. Mulla

Tutor

8

Dr. Sana Khan

Tutor

9

Dr. Soniya A. Gupta

Tutor

10

Dr. Khushbu Taori

Tutor

Non-Teaching staff :

Sr.No Name(s) of staff members

Designation

1.

Mr Janu Ghode

Technical Assistant

2.

Mr. Anand Sadashiv

Technicians

3.

Mr. Anil Bhogte

Dissection Hall Attendan

4.

Mr. Kothre

Cleark

5.

Mr. Mangesh Salgaokar

Store Keeper

6.

Mr.Shankar Mane

Servant

7.

Mr. Krishna Bhinge

Servant

Location :

College building, 1st Floor, Dr. R N Cooper Medical College &  Hospital

Services offered :

  • Undergraduate courses– Teaching Anatomy to 1st  MBBS Students & Nursing Students
    Gross Anatomy, Embryology, Microanatomy, Neuroanatomy, Genetics, Osteology, Living Anatomy, Radiological Anatomy

ACHIEVEMENTS :

Dr. Mehera Bhoir

  • Teaching Experience 23 yrs
  • Dr. Kalgutakar prize at MS exam
  • Publication in national & international Journals
  • UG & PG examiner for Mumbai, MUHS & other state universities
  • Got diploma PGDHHM -Ignou
  • METT advance course Attended
  • MCI inspector for PG course
  • Life member of various organisation like ASI,ISHG,NAMS,IMA
  • Undergone training in cytogenetics

Dr. Swati Patel

  • Teaching Experience 21yrs
  • Passion for teaching

Dr. Kishor Khushale

  • Teaching Experience-21yr & 7months
  • Publication -3rd head of biceps a case report
  • Paper and poster presented in national conferences
  • Participated in Research methodology workshop
  •  MET basic course attended
  • GCP workshop
  • Working on– Dissection of fibrous skeleton of the heart and dissection of fibrous pulleys of the fingers
  • Award-  In staff society best paper and for dissection of fibrous skeleton of the heart & 3rd best poster presentation in Varanasi conference for preparing histology charts    
  • Book written- “Tal ek Talvadya” on manjira(tal)

Dr. Sikandarbanu Yerolavi

  • Teaching Experience-6yr & 6months
  • Publication-Transabdominal sonographic quantitative analysis of fetal cardiac width in third trimester of gestation
  • Participated in Research methodology workshop
  •  MET basic course attended
  • GCP workshop attended
  • UG examiner for MUHS university

Dr. Mangesh Lone

  • Teaching Experience- 3yr & 1months
  • Paper and poster presented in national conferences
  • MEU faculty in LTMMC & sion hospital
  • Participated in Research methodology workshop
  • Fellowship in basic clinical sciences
  • Member warden committee RMO hostels LTMMC & sion hospital
  • Member of ant ragging committee

Dr. Swapna Chavan

  • Teaching Experience-2yr & 6months
  • Publication- Radiological analysis of sella Turcica
  • Paper and poster presented in national conferences
  •  MET basic course attended
  • GCP workshop attended

Dr. Soniya A. Gupta

Conference  attended
  • Publication: International journal f anatomical variation- Bilateral multiple variation in upper extremities of a human cadaver- a case report (under review)

Dr. Nilofer G. Mulla

  • Conferences  attended
  • Publications: A study of correlation between stature and hand length in students of Maharashtra & A study of estimation and correlation of stature from finger length

Department of Physiology

Faculty

Sr.No Name of Faculty

Designation

1.

Dr. Brinda Venkatraman

Professor & Head

2.

Dr.  Sunanda Kirtikar

Associate Professor

3.

Dr. Bhakti Kharate

Associate Professor

4.

Dr. Mukta Bidikar

Assistant Professor

5.

Dr. Sarika S Puri

Assistant Professor

6.

Dr. Prasad A. Udhoji

Assistant Professor

7

Dr Deepa R Nair

Tutor

8

Dr. Nidhi Rathi

Tutor

9

Dr. Winnie Mehta

Tutor

10

Dr. Surekha Pardeshi

Tutor

Non-Teaching staff :

Sr.No Name(s) of staff members

Designation

Location :

First Floor Dr RN Cooper Municipal Medical   
College & Hospital, Mumbai.

Services provided:

  • We will be providing quality medical education in basic science at the entry level.
  • We will develop the professional and clinical acumen of the freshly admitted medical students.
  • We will conduct didactic lectures, small group teaching, practical sessions, seminars, integrated teaching and group discussions to enhance knowledge of the students on the subject.
  • Achievements of staff members:

LIST OF PUBLICATIONS IN THE LAST 3 YEARS

  • Dr. Brinda Venkatraman
    • A study on effects of Vitamin C ( Ascorbic acid) on reaction time in healthy young adults , The Indian Practitioner, Vol 67, No 3, March 2014.
    • Effect of short term practice of yoga on Pulmonary functions – Journal of research in medical education & ethics, Vol 2, no. 2, Jul 2012: 104 – 108.99
  • Dr. Sunanda Kirtikar
    • Impact of smart phones on digital dexterity and audiovisual reaction time in teens.  International Journal of Basic and Applied Physiology, ISSN No 2320 – 172X published in Dec 2012.
  • Dr Bhakti Kharate
    • Comparison of anthropometric measurements in normal subjects with subjects of Diabetes Mellitus and Hypertension.  IJGMPh : ISSN (print) 2319 – 3999, 2014.
  • Dr. Mukta Bidikar
    • Heart rate variability in a patient after percutaneous renal denervation : a case report. International journal of research in medical sciences 2013 Nov. 1(4)
    • Influence of deep breathing on heart rate variability in Parkinson’s disease: correlation with severity of disease & non motor symptom scale score. Journal of clinical & diagnostic research 2014 July vol.8 (7)
    • Pulmonary function tests in different phases of menstrual cycle. Global research analysis July 2013 vol.2 (7)
  • Dr. Prasad Udhoji
    • Comparison of Body Mass Index, Body fat percentage and neck circumference as tools for evaluation of obesity.    Chitra Pillai, Prasad Udhoji , National journal of Physiology, pharmacy and pharmacology/2012/Vol 2/ issue 2/167-171.
    • Relationship between body mass status and semen quality.        Chitra K Pillai, Prasad A.Udhoji    Int J Biol Med Res 2012;3(3): 1926 -1929
    • A study on the effects of Vitamin C (Ascorbic acid) on reaction time in healthy young adults ,    Brinda V, Udhoji PA.  The Indian Practitioner, Vol 67, No 3, March 2014.
  • Dr. Winnie Mehta
    • Effect of yoga nidra on heart rate variability. IJPP, Vol. 56 (5), 2012, pg 51.

Dr. Nidhi Rathi
a. Effect of portable music players on auditory reaction time in young adults .International journal of Health care & biomedical research. Vol 1 . Issue 4 july 2013, pg 246-249.

Dr. Nair Deepa Ravindranath
a. Correlation between Borg’s rate of perceived exertion & VO2max  in Indian male medical  students. International journal of Basic & applied physiology(IJBAP) Vol 1, Issue 1, Dec 2012 pg. 54-56.
b. Comparative study of cardiovascular changes after staircase ascent & descent. International journal of Basic & applied physiology(IJBAP) Vol 1, Issue 1, Dec 2012 pg. 132-136.

Dr. Surekha Pardeshi
a. Analysis of sympathovagal interaction to assess cardiac autonomic modulation in pre & post menopausal women. IJPP Vol.  55. No.5 supplement 2011 pg131.

Other achievements:

  • All the staff members have participated and presented scientific papers at various National and International Conferences.
  • Teaching faculties are active members of various institutional committees.
  • Dr Brinda Venkatraman has been chairing the Scientific sessions at National and International Conferences.
  • Dr Brinda Venkatraman was a faculty of METT cell at TNMC & BYL Nair Charitable Hospital.
  • Dr Sunanda Kirtikar is a 2007 FAIMER Fellow.
  • Dr Mukta Bidikar was awarded first rank in MD Physiology examination 2004.
  • Dr Mukta Bidikar was awarded first runner-up prize for paper presentation at National Multidisciplinary Clinical Skills workshop held at JNMC in 2014.
  • Dr Sarika Puri was co-ordinator for communication skills workshop in 2010 at KEMH.
  • Dr Prasad Udhoji was awarded best poster presentation at ICON-BAP in 2013.
  • Dr Deepa Nair was awarded the prestigious Dharani Award for standing first in M.D Physiology examination in GSMC & KEMH. (2013).

Department of Biochemistry

Faculty

Sr.No Name of Faculty

Designation

1.

Dr. Vinay Patke

Professor

2.

Dr Uma Shinde

Addl. Professor

3.

Dr. Smita Deokar

Assistant Professor

4.

Dr. Gaurav S. Kansara

Assistant Professor

5.

Dr Aditya Pathak

Tutor

6.

Dr Pranali Shimpi

Tutor

7

Dr Manali Raut

Tutor

8

Dr Amit Ganvir

Tutor

Non-Teaching staff :

Sr No Name of Staff Designation
1 Mr R. L. Sutar Laboratory Technician
2 Mr. Shafiq Sayyed Laboratory Assistant
3 Mr Satish Phadtare Store Keeper
4 Mr Anil Govind Laboratory Attendant
5 Mr Naraesh Gundia Sweeper
6 Mr Sudhakar Mhartre Sweeper
7 Mr Balkrishna Poonja Servant
8 Mr Uttam Bhagwan Servant

Location

  1. First Floor,      C – Wing – Accommodation of Teaching Staff
  2. Fourth Floor , E – Wing – Department Laboratory, Demonstration Rooms

Seminar Room, Library and Store Rooms.

  1. First Floor,      B – Wing –  Biochemistry Clinical laboratory and

Emergency Laboratory Service (EMS)

Services Offered

Teaching Ist  year Students of MUHS from August 2015

Hospital Service: Clinical Biochemistry Laboratory and Emergency Medical Laboratory Services (24 X 7 Hrs.)

Tests Performed in Clinical Biochemistry laboratory
Parameters: BSL (F, PP, R), BUN, Creatinine, Na, K, Cl, Bilirubin, Amylase, PT-INR, ABG,
Total Protein, Albumin, S.G.O.T., S.G.P.T., Alkaline Phosphatase, Ca, P, Uric Acid, Cholesterol, Triglycerides.
Samples Analyzed: Blood, CSF, (Protein, sugar), fluid – peritoneal (for amylase), Urine (Ca, Creatinine, Bence-Jones Proteins, 24 hrs. albumin, spot alb/creatinine)
Analysis on following Instruments: Fully Automated Autoanalyser (XL-600),
Electrolyte Analyzers (Roche & Sensacore), ABG Machine COBAS 221, Semiautoanalyser (2 Lab mate)
Tests Performed in Emergency Laboratory
Parameters: RBS, BUN, Creatinine, Na, K, Cl, Neonatal Bilirubin, Amylase, PT-INR, ABG Samples Analyzed: Blood, CSF, (Protein, sugar)
Analysis on following Instruments: ABG Machine (Medica), Electrolyte Analyzer
(Medica) Semiautoanalyser (Chem 7 ERBA)

Central Clinical Biochemistry Laboratory

Laboratory Staff

Sr. No.

Name of Lab. Staff

Designation

1

Mrs. Neelam P. Chitnis

Junior Scientific Officer

2

Mrs. Lakshmee K. Halankar

Junior Scientific Officer

3

Mrs. Rupali Sahare

Laboratory Technician

4

Mr. Mahesh Thosar

Laboratory Technician

5

Mr. Gajanan Khote

Laboratory Technician

6

Mr. Arjun Potinde

Laboratory Technician

7

Ms. Priyanka Parab

Laboratory Technician

Department of Pharmacology

Faculty
Sr.No Name of Faculty

Designation

1.

Dr. Prasad Pandit

Associate Professor

Non-Teaching staff :

Sr.No Name(s) of staff members

Designation

Department of Pathology

Faculty

Sr.No Name of Faculty

Designation

1.

Dr. Yasmeen Khatib

Assistant Professor

2.

Dr. Richa Patel

Assistant Professor

3.

Dr Francis Candes

Honorary consultant

4.

Dr Anuja Kashikar

Specialty medical officer

5.

Dr Madhura Dande

Specialty medical officer

6.

Dr Arsalla Mulla

Registrar

7.

Dr Surekha Khaire

Registrar

8.

Dr Komal Kapoor

Resident

9.

Dr Ranjeet Singh

Resident

Non-Teaching staff :

Sr. No. Name Designation
1 Mrs Swati Karnik Lab technician
2 Arti Prajot Lab technician
3 Sheetal  Jahdhav Lab technician
4 Gulab singh Lab technician
5 Anant Khambal Lab technician
6 ShivajiBhagat Lab technician
7 Miss. Sneha Lab technician
8 Mrs. DeepaWadekar Lab technician
9 Mrs.AnujaKenkare Lab technician
10 Mrs.AparnaChorge Lab technician
11 Mrs.ApekshaLele Lab technician
12 Mrs.MugdhPatil Lab technician
13 Ms.DeepaKamble Lab technician
14 Ms.ShraddhaGavankar Lab technician
15 Mrs.RaginiSarmalkar Staff nurse
16 .Mr.MadhukarPawar Community development officer
17 Mr Phadtare Clerk

Location :

HISTOPATHOLOGY AND CYTOLOGY- C WING Ist FLOOR
HEMATOLOGY AND CLINICAL PATHOLOGY- B WING 1 ST FLOOR

BLOOD BANK –F WING 1 ST FLOOR.

Services Offered :

HEMATOLOGY DEPARTMENT

  1. CBC (complete blood count)
  2. Hb estimation
  3. Total WBC count
  4. Differential count
  5. Platelet count
  6. Reticulocyte count
  7. Peripheral smear examination
  8. Sickling test
  9. Malarial parasite by slide method
  10. Malarial parasite by rapid malarial antigen test
  11. Bleeding time
  12. Clotting time
  13. G6PD test
  14. Bone marrow examination

Clinical pathology

  1. Urine routine
  2. Urine microscopy
  3. Stool routine
  4. Stool occult blood
  5. Semen analysis
  6. Fluid –routine

CSF
Pleural fluid
Ascitic fluid
Synovial fluid

Histopathology

  1. Grossing and histopathology of surgical specimens
  2. Special stains
  3. Imprint cytology
  4. Special stains- PAS,Geimsa,FiteFraracco ,AFB

Cytology

  1. FNAC (fine needle aspiration cytology)
  2. PAP smear examination
  3. Fluid cytology for malignant cells

Blood bank

  1. Blood grouping
  2. Cross matching
  3. Bleeding of blood donors
  4. Coombs test
  5. Antibody titer
  6. Test for transmissible diseases

HBsAg, HIV, HCV, VDRL, malaria

  1. Test for quality control of reagents
  2. Arrangement of voluntary blood donation camps

Special clinics

  1. Food handlers clinic
  2. School clinic
  3. RNTCP clinic
  4. ICTC
  5. Malaria clinic

Emergence tests

  1. CBC
  2. Peripheral smear examination
  3. platelet count
  4. Fluids-(CSF, Pleural fluid, ascitic )
  5. Malaria, dengue, leptospirosis test
  6. Blood sugar
  7. BUN ,
  8. Creatinine
  9. Bilirubin
  10. ABG
  11. Amylase
  12. Serum electrolytes
  13. Blood grouping
  14. Cross matching

Achievements

  1. Research projects : two being carried out in the department
  2. Publications : six publications in indexed journals
  3. Poster presentations by DNB students in MAPCON and APCON

Department of Microbiology

Faculty

Sr.No Name of Faculty

Designation

1.

Dr. Kirti Malpekar

Associate Professor

2.

Dr. Asha B.

Tutor

Non-Teaching staff :

Sr. No. Designation Name
1 Junior Scientific Officer Mrs. SavitaKarnad      
2 Technician Mrs. Mala Solanki
3 Technician Mr. SharadKamble
4 Technical Assistant Mr. Veerappan

Location :

College building, 1st Floor, B wing, Dr. R N Cooper Medical College &  Hospital

Services Offered :

Microbiological Investigations

  • Culture of the sample – Urine, Blood/ Clot, Fluid, Sputum, Pus, Stool, Vagina / cervical / urethral swab
  • Culture of the following organism
  • Bacterial Culture
  • Anerobic culture
  • Fungal culture

Media Used in department

  • Nutrient agar
  • Mac conkey agar
  • Blood agar
  • Chocolate agar
  • Peptone water
  • Hartley’s broth
  • Lowenstein Jenson medium
  • Robertson Cooked Meat media
  • Anitbiotic sensitivity tests
  • Range of antibiotics for gram positive and gram negative organisms
  • Biochemical used or recognisation of the organism
  • Citrate agar
  • TSI agar
  • Indole test
  • Urease
  • Catalase test
  • Coagulase test
  • Oxidase test
  • Sterility testing  of OT , ICU & Blood bank of our hospital and various other municipal peripheral hospital.
  • Other tests performed
  • Gram’s staining
  • AFB staining
  • Nail/Hair KOH mount
  • Corneal scrapping
  • Hanging drop preparation
  • Indian ink preparation
  • Staining for parasite – isospora and cryptosporidium
  • Albert staining
  • Serology
  • Widal test
  • VDRL test
  • CRP
  • ASLO test
  • RA factor
  • Hepatitis B surface antigen tests
  • HIV antibody test
  • Leptospira antibody test
  • Dengue antibody test

Department of Forensic Medicine

Faculty

Sr.No Name of Faculty

Designation

1.

Dr. Sachin Sonawane

Assistant Professor

Non-Teaching staff :

Sr.No Name(s) of staff members

Designation

Location :

College building, 6th Floor, B wing, Dr. R N Cooper Medical College &  Hospital

Services Offered :

Undergraduate teaching

Medicolegal work

Department of Community Medicine

Faculty

Sr.No Name of Faculty

Designation

1.

Dr. Sophia Fernandes

Assistant Professor

2.

Dr. Sunil Bhojne

Tutor

Non-Teaching staff :

Sr.No Name(s) of staff members

Designation

1 Mr. RajendraRukwate Medical Social Worker
2 Mr. Nagesh S. Gosavi Medical Social Worker
3 Mrs. ShamaParveen Laboratory Technicians (RNTCP & MALARIA PROGRAMME)
4 Mrs. Pratibha Sawant Laboratory Technicians (RNTCP & MALARIA PROGRAMME)
5 Mrs. Vali Solanki Sweeper

RURAL TRAINING HEALTH CENTRE:

Identified at Jambhuli Water works yard, Dhamangaon, Off Mumbai- Nashik Highway, Tal- Bhiwandi, Dist- Thane. which is under the jurisdiction of Hydraulics dept., Municipal Corporation of Greater Mumbai.

UBRAN TRAINING HEALTH CENTRE:

Swami Samartha Maternity Home.Oshiwara,  Andheri (W), K/W ward, Mumbai, has been identified for UBRAN TRAINING HEALTH CENTRE and  approval granted from Mumbai Municipal Commissioner.

Medical Officer of Health – cum-Lecturer/Assistant Professor – Dr. K.R. Burange

Lady Medical officer – Dr. UshaDanani

Health Senior Treatment Supervisor – Mr. JitendraGawade, Mr. RajendraGade

Health Educators – Mr. Ramesh Kamble

Technical Assistant – Mrs. PragatiDuai

Technician – Mrs. Jaya Gupta

Record  Clerk – Mr. Kishore Gaikwad

HEALTH CENTRES (Rural and Urban) Names of the Primary Health Centres

I. Kaman Primary Health Center, Tal.- Vasai.
II. Kelve- Mahim Primary Health Center, Tal.-Palghar,
III. Satpati Primary Health Center, Tal.-Palghar.

Medical Officer of Health –cum-Lecturer/

Assistant Professor- Dr. Sophia Fernandes

Lady Medical officer-Dr. YojanaJadhav, Dr. Soham Kenkre

Public Health Nurse – LHV- Mrs. B.B. Godke

Health Inspectors – L.B. Kale

Technician – Mrs. KiranPatil

Peon – Chandra Kamble,   More, VinayakPatil

Van-driver – Gosavi

Store keeper/Pharmacist – Dhotre

Record  Clerk – Vishal Kodarnikar

Sweeper – SushmaRathore

Auxillary Nurse Midwife(ANM) – S.T. Patil, Mrs. Mahajan, Mrs. J.C. Patil, Mrs. Bhagat, Mrs. M. S. Patil

Department of Anaesthesiology

Mission: To provide safe anaesthesia services.
Vision: To become a centre of excellence for promoting good anaesthesia practices.

Faculty
Sr.No Name of Faculty

Designation

1. Dr. Naina Dalvi Additional Professor
2. Dr. Harpreet Kaur Madan Assistant Professor
3. Dr. Pallavi Somkuwar Assistant Professor
4. Dr. Sucheta Kosare S.M.C.
5. Dr. Priyanka  Moon S.M.C.
6. Dr. Suruchee S.M.O.
7. Dr. Subhash Auti S.M.O.
8. Dr. Divya Iyer S.M.O.
9. Dr. Swetha Mogal S.M.O.
10. Dr. Latika S.M.O.
11. Dr. Anita Saran S.M.O.

Non-Teaching staff :

Sr.No Name(s) of staff members

Designation

Location :

Dept Of Anaesthesia is located on the 3rd Floor in the D & E block.
Opd is located outside A wing 3rd floor.

 Services Offered :

Anaesthesia services provided for all Elective and Emergency cases in specialities like General surgery, Obstetrics and Gynaecology, Orthopaedics and ENT/Ophthalmology.
Anaesthesia services provided 24/7 for obstetric cases. Labor analgesia is proposed.
Anaesthesia provided for specialised psychiatry procedures like Pentothal interviews and electroconvulsive therapy.
Pain clinic services proposed.
CPCR Training workshops for health care personnel managing ICUs I is proposed

Achievements :

Dr. Naina Dalvi

  • Presently working as Additional Professor and Head of the Department of Anaesthesia at Dr R N Cooper Municipal Hospital & Medical College with clinical experience of 15 Years 6 Months
  • American Heart Association certified BLS, ACLS and PALS provider and instructor
  • Executive Committee member of Mumbai Branch of Indian Society of Anaesthesia from December 2008- November 2010.
  • Elected as Executive Committee member of Staff Research Society of LTMMC, Sion in August,2014
  • Regular faculty at various State and National Anaesthesia conferences a well as General Surgery, ENT Trauma and Nursing Conferences
  • Author of three chapters in Text book of ‘A practical approach to emergency anaesthesia’  and  five chapters in “Understanding Anesthetic Equipment & Procedures: A Practical Approach” by Jaypee Publications

Dr. Harpreet Kaur Madan

  • Presently working as an Assistant Professor in Dept of Anaesthesiology at Dr.R.N.Cooper Municipal Hospital & Medical college with clinical experiences of 11 years .
  • Fellow of   Critical Care Medicine from Seth G.S.Medical College and KEM hospital under MUHS
  • Diploma in Hospital Management
  • Faculty for CPCR Training .
  • Attended various CME’s and presented papers .Presently working as Assistant Professor in Department of Anaesthesia at Dr. R. N. Cooper Municipal Hospital and Medical College.

Dr. Pallavi Somkuwar

  • Diploma in Critical Care Medicine certified by Indian Society of Critical Care   Medicine.
  • American Heart Association certified ALS and BLS provider.
  • American College of Surgeons certified Advanced Trauma Life Support Provider.
  • International Cardiovascular Society certified 2D ECHO course.

Department of ENT

Faculty

Sr.No Name of Faculty

Designation

1.

Dr. Samir K Bhargava

Honorary  Consultant & Head of the Department

2.

Dr.Juthika H Sheode

Honorary  Consultant

3.

Dr. Vinod Gite

Assistant Professor

Non-Teaching staff :

Sr.No Name(s) of staff members

Designation

Location :

ENT OPD – LOWER GROUND FLOOR “C” WING TIMING: MON, WED, FRI 08:30 AM TO 01:00 PM

ENT MALE WARD – SIXTH FLOOR “A” WING

ENT FEMALE WARD – FIFTH FLOOR “C” WING

Services offered:

  • Ear surgery – microscopic and endoscopic techniques
  • Cochlear implant surgeries for hearing impairement
  • Endoscopic sinus surgeries
  • Endoscopic dacrocystorhinostomy surgeries
  • Septoplasty and rhinoplasty
  • Thyroid surgeries
  • Tonsillectomy and adenoid surgery
  • Surgery for head and neck cancers
  • Oesophagoscopy
  • Bronchoscopy
  • Assesment and management of voice disorders
  • Vertigo and tinnitus management
  • Pure tone audiometry and speech therapy

Department of General Medicine

Faculty

Sr.No Name of Faculty

Designation

1.

Dr. Neelam N. Redkar

Professor

2.

Dr. Sanjay Gulhane

Associate Professor

3.

Dr. Dhananjay Ogale

Assistant Professor

4.

Dr. Prakash Ram Relwani

Assistant Professor

5.

Dr. Nitin M. Rathod

Honorary  Consultant

5.

Dr. Rajesh Tiwari

Honorary  Consultant

5.

Dr. Manish M. Shetty

Honorary  Consultant

Non-Teaching staff :

Sr.No Name(s) of staff members

Designation

Location :

B Wing, 6th Floor, Hospital Building.

Services Offered :

  • OPD: Upper Ground floor, Hospital Building
  • 2 Male Wards: C & D Wing, 6th Floor, Hospital Building
  • 2 Female Wards: E & F Wing, 6th Floor, Hospital Building
  • MICU: F Wing, Ground Floor, Hospital Building
  • Diabetes OPD: F Wing, Lower Ground Floor, Hospital Building on Tuesday and Thursday

Department of General Surgery

Faculty

Sr.No Name of Faculty

Designation

1.

Dr. Aparna Deshpande

Professor

2.

Dr. Geeta Ghag

Associate Professor

3.

Dr. Erbaz  Momin

Assistant Professor

4.

Dr.  Ushma Butala

Assistant Professor

5.

Dr. Kamal Shukla

Assistant Professor

6.

Dr. K.P. Narasana

Honorary Professor

7

Dr. Upadhye

Astt. Honorary

8

Dr. Manmohan Kamat

Astt. Honorary

Non-Teaching staff :

Sr.No Name(s) of staff members

Designation

1 Chandrakant Jagtap Technical Assistant
2 Suresh Davekar Technician
3 Minal Barshkar Record Clerk

Location :

3rd floor of hospital building in the D wing

Services Offered :

OPD Department
General Surgical OPD located in the lower ground floor OPD building
Caters to Avg. 120 OPD patients per day

Indoor Dept.
Surgical ward: 
(Male & Female  ) 60 beds located on 5th floor hospital building
SICU:  10 beds, on third floor D Wing
Trauma unit : 7beds on upper ground floor F Wing
Burns  Unit : 8 General beds, 4 Special Rooms ,6 ICU beds. On the 5th floor

Surgeries Performed
All types of major and minor surgical procedures
Basic and advanced laparoscopic surgeries
Emergency minor and major surgeries
Bariatric (Obesity ) surgeries
Oncosurgery(Cancer Surgery)
Urological surgeries
Trauma Surgeries

Department of OBGY

Faculty

Sr.No Name of Faculty

Designation

1.

Dr. Ganesh Abaji Shinde

Professor & HOU

2.

Dr. Reena Wani

Additional Professor & HOU

3.

Dr. Hemant Duggad

Honorary & HOU

4.

 Dr Nikhil D Datar

Assistant Honorary

5.

Dr Sangeeta Upadhya

Assistant Honorary

6.

Dr Yatin T Shah

Assistant Honorary

7.

Dr Komal Chavan

Assistant Honorary

8

Dr Hemlata N Kuhite

Assistant Professor

9

Dr Rashmi G Jalvee

Assistant Professor

10

Dr Pramila G Yadav

Assistant Professor

Non-Teaching staff :

Sr.No Name(s) of staff members

Designation

1. Mrs. Sanika Patil Family planning clerk.
2. Mr. J. Yadav Family planning counselor.

Location :

  • Department Office : Ground floor
  • Outpatient Department : E2, E wing, UG level
    • Gynecology & Family Planning: Mon to Sat 9 am to 12.30pm
    • Antenatal Clinic : Mon to Sat 1.30 pm to 3.30pm
  • Wards:
    • Gynaecology ward: A wing, 2nd floor
    • Labour ward: B wing, 2nd floor
    • Antenatal & Postnatal wards: C wing 2nd floor
  • Obstetric & Gyne Casualty/ Receiving Room : B wing, 2nd floor
  • LSCS & Obstetric OT : B wing, 2nd floor
  • Gynecology Operation Theatre : A wing, 3rd floor

Services Offered :

  • Antenatal clinic
  • Deliveries and cesarean section
  • High risk obstetrics
  • Infertility treatment
  • Family planning services: MTPs, contraception & sterilization.
  • Routine gynecology check ups
  • Operative gynaecology services
  • Pap smear, cancer detection and gynaec oncology
  • Laparoscopic services.

Achievements :

Dr Ganesh Shinde ( MD, MCPS)

  • Professor & head of OBGY, RNCH
  • Co – director   – Spandan IVF &ARTcentre
    Co – director – Shinde’s hospital Pvt. Ltd.
  • Post graduate teacher & Guide, MS, DGO courses , MUHS
  • On panel of examiners, moderator, paper setter
  • Recipient of leading Mumbaikar award, civic body, Hon’ble mayor of Mumbai & Municipal commissioner of greater Mumbai.
  • Various appearances on Doordarshan’s ‘hello sakhi ‘ Sahyyadri channel , health talks on Health channels, work published in most of major News papers International , National & regional papers
  • National achievement award for excellence in medicine.
  • International , national publications
  • Innovations in surgical techniques
    • variant of cesarean section
    • operative gynecology
    • -surgical contraception

————————————————————–
Dr. Reena J Wani (MD, MRCOG (UK), DNBE, FICOG, FCPS, DGO, DFP)

  • Dr Reena Wani has been in clinical practice and academics for 22 years and is a university-approved PG/ UG Teacher for MD, DGO and MBBS.
  • She was Professor (Additional) at TN Medical College and BYL Nair Ch. Hospital, Mumbai and I/C Family Welfare Program since 15 years and completed 21 years of service first as lecturer then Associate Professor at those institutes before moving to Dr RN Cooper hospital & Municipal Medical college.
  • She received 5 distinctions and 2 gold medals in her medical career, many prizes and awards, and was awarded the Ganatra Trust Prize for contribution to Social issues in Women’s Health 2010, MOGS Dr Duru Shah Best Committee member award 2012 and Late Dr RD Pandit Prize 2013.
  • Nominated as one of Mumbai’s TopDocs in a peer-reviewed survey in India Today two years in a row and was the recipient of prestigious Hargobind Medical Foundation Medical Fellowship 2006.
  • Author of many chapters in FOGSI books, over 35 publications in journals, a textbook “ESSENTIAL OBSTETRICS” and is the editor/ co-editor of 9 books (Adolescent Health, Menopause, Reproductive endocrinology, Fetal medicine, MOGS Newsletters, Recent Advances in Postpartum Care). She is a National trainer for PPTCT Program and Lactation Management.
  • 2 of her books were released at AICOG (All India Conference of Federation of OBGY Societies of India) 2015 January- one on government guidelines and one a FOGSI Manual for OBGY practitioners
  • She is a WHO certified Trainer for Adolescent Reproductive & Sexual Health and an active member of FOGSI Adolescent Health & Family Welfare Committees, MOGS Managing Committee and the Indian Association of Day-Care Surgeons.
  • She is elected Chairperson of National FOGSI Perinatology Committee 2015-2017.
  • Being actively involved in Research activities, she is a founder member of the PG Academic Committee of TNMC and of the Institutional Ethics Committee at TNMC & now at RNCH.

HONORARY ASSISTANTS
——————————————————————————-
Dr Sangeeta Shingatgeri  (MD,DNB,DFP)

  • (1996-2000) Ex faculty Dr D Y Patil medical college
  • (2000-2008) Lecturer Dr RN Cooper hospital
  • (2008 to date – presently Honorary assist RNCH
  • Actively on panel for camps by CPAssociation
  • (2005-2008) In charge of MDACS sentinel surveillance at Dr RN Cooper hospital

————————————————-
Dr KOMAL CHAVAN (MD DNB ,MNAMS, FCPS, DGO)

  • Former Asst professor Seth G.S .Medical college / Cooper hospital, currently Honorary Asst.
  • Consultant / medical director Chavan maternity & nursing home Andheri west
  • Member MOGS Youth council
  • Member oncology & TT committee, FOGSI
  • Faculty & chairperson at various national &international conferences
  • Contributed articles in home maker magazine
  • Appreciation award for MOGS FOGSI Youth mela 2014
  • Best paper 1st prize, High risk pregnancy conference 2005

————————————————-
Dr Nikhil D Datar (MD, DNB, FCPS, FICOG, DGO ,LLB, DHA)

  • Assist professor, Grant medical college -1996
  • Honorary & DNB teacher, Dr R N Cooper hospital (2005 till date)
  • Consultant gynecologist , Nanavati hospital
  • Chief gynecologist Life wave Hospital and Yashada Hospital
  • Recipient of Commonwealth professional fellowship award in 2009 and Austrial American foundation fellowship on health and human rights in 2010.
  • Recipient of Dr B N Purandare Gold medal and Dr Dastur Gold medal award
  • Fought the famous case of Niketa Mehta challenging the MTP Act in the Supreme Court of India
  • Initiated SAFE project with NGO CEHAT on gender sensitive protocol based examination and evidence collection of survivors of sexual assault at RNCH
  • Consultant URC USAID project ASSIST on quality improvement in maternal and child health
  • Founder President Patient Safety Alliance

Dr Rajendra M Sarogi (MD,FICOG,DGO,FCPS)

  • Lecturer, TN medical college , 2 years
  • Assist professor LTMMC 1 yr,  Associate professor, LTMMC ,2 years
  • Associate professor, Seth GSMC,10 years then Honorary professor, Seth GSMC ,9 years
  • HOD & DNB teacher in Cooper hospital, 11 years
  • Gold medalist, Final MBBS,MD,FCPS
  • Received 12 prizes, Best resident awards ,1977
  • Best publication award for HIV in pregnancy by FOGSI
  • FOGSI Corion award for SUI meshplasty
  • Best teacher award by IMA suburban branch
  • Life time achievement award by Malad medical association
  • Member and managing trustee of Association of fellow gynecologist.

——-
Dr Yatin T Shah {MD (obgy), MS (Gen surg), Chir (germany),Laproscopist}

  • Assist Hononary, Dr R N cooper hospital
  • Hononary, Kandivali hitwarthak maternity hospital
  • Hononary, Nanavati hospital
  • Director, Vinayak maternity Gen hospital
  • Past president,Rotary club of Bombay N.W.
  • Past M.C. member – Malad medical association ,, Association of fellow gynecology , Association of medical consultant , Borivali medical brotherhood
  • Active member of IMA , MOGS, KMA-GMA
  • Chaired many sessions at various conferences organized by AMC, MOGS, AFG
  • Faculty in operative work shop conducted by AFG , MOGS
  • Performed more than 25000 LSCS ,Hysterectomy ,More than 500 TLH , Ectopic pregnancy ,myomectomy,wertheims hysterectomy
  • Special interest in PIH , coagulopathy , eclampsia , laproscopic surgery
  • Presented paper on study of eclampsia , genital tuberculosis ,at MOGS

ASSISTANT PROFESSORS
—————————————————-
Dr Rashmi G Jalvee
MS OBGY, DGO, DNB
Paper presentation: LM Shah prize for paper presentation in MOGS 2009: Obstetric Hysterectomy – Is it a necessary evil??
D K Tank Best Interesting case presentation in MOGS 2010: Technology saves lives – Rare and interesting case on Hyper reactio luteinalis.
N A Purandhare Prize for paper presentation in MOGS 2015: Mid urethral Slings – The simple way to go for SUI!!
Received training in Non scalpel vasectomy & colposcopy.
————————————————–
Dr Hemlata N Kuhite
MS OBGY
N A Purandhare Prize for paper presentation in MOGS 2015: Michigan technique – 4 wall suspension for vault prolapse.
Received training in non scalpel vasectomy, PP IUCD & Laproscopic Tubal ligation.
—————————————————
Dr Pramila G Yadav
MS OBGY
Poster- Robotic myomectomy presented in AICOG Varanasi in 2012
Paper- 5 kg abdomen lump in AMOGS 2013 Kolhapur
2nd prize in author of paper presentation as 2nd author
Publication in international & national & state journals
Special interest in laparoscopy, IVF& NDVH

Department of Ophthalmology

Faculty

Sr.No Name of Faculty

Designation

1.

Dr Mayur Jarmarwala

Honorary & HOD

2.

Dr. Charuta N. Mandke

Assistant Professor

Non-Teaching staff :

Sr.No Name(s) of staff members

Designation

Location :

OPD: lower ground C wing
OT: third floor E wing
Ward: currently shared

Services Offered :

OPD:
School health clinic
Vision testing
Glaucoma screening
Retinopathy screening
Slit lamp examination
Fundoscopy and fundus imaging
FFA
A scan and Keratometry
Refraction
Dry eye evaluation
Treatment of all ophthalmic symptoms on OPD basis

OT
All surgeries such as
Cataract with intra ocular lens implantation includes ECCE, SICS, PHACO
Glaucoma surgeries
DCR
DCT
Chalazion
Lid surgeries such as entropion entropion etc
PKP pending renewal of license
Trauma such as canalicular repairs etc

Achievements :

Teaching experience of honorary 16 yrs
Teaching experience of assistant professor 6 yrs

Department of Orthopedics

Faculty

Sr.No Name of Faculty

Designation

1.

Dr.Sunil  M. Shahane

Honorary & HOD

2.

Dr.Ashwin Samant

Assistant Honorary

3.

Dr.Satish Kale

Honorary & HOU(B-unit)

4.

Dr.Atul Bhaskar

Assistant Honorary

5.

Dr.Sameer Pilankar

Assistant Honorary

6.

Dr. Tushar Ubale

Assistant Professor

7.

Dr.Ganesh Yeotiwad

Assistant Professor

Non-Teaching staff :

Sr.No Name(s) of staff members

Designation

Location :

Department- 5th floor D wing
OPD-no-30( Upper Ground)
Ward- Male ward 5th floor D&E wing
-Female ward 5th floor A wing

OT- 3rd floor F wing

Services Offered :

  • — Trauma including polytrauma, compound fractures and complex injuries
  • –Paediatric Orthopaedics
  • –Arthroscopic Surgery
  • –Joint Replacement
  • –Spine Surgery

Department is also recognised by NATIONAL BOARD OF EXAMINATION, NEW DELHI for post-graduation in Orthopaedic Surgery.

Achievements :

–Dr.Sunil  M. Shahane has published  8 papers in various journals. He is Wise president of BOS ( Bombay Orthopaedic Society) and former Secretory of BOS.
–Dr.Ashwin Samant has published 8 papers in various journals.
–Dr.Satish Kale has published 12 papers in various journals.
–Dr.Atul Bhaskar is editor of INDIAN JOURNAL OF ORTHOPAEDICS and e has published 8 papers in various journals.
–Dr.Sameer Pilankar has published 12 papers in various journals.
–Dr.Tushar Ubale has published 3 papers in journals

  • Total 11 papers presented by Orthopaedic surgery Department in SICOT conferences.

Department of Pediatrics

Faculty

Sr.No Name of Faculty

Designation

1.

Dr. Minal Wade

Associate Professor

2.

Dr. Baratu Ram Bhaisara

Assistant Professor

3.

Dr. Nusrat Rafique Ansari

Assistant Professor

4.

Dr.Ric ha Prakash

Specialist Medical Consultant

Non-Teaching staff :

Sr.No Name(s) of staff members

Designation

Services Offered :

General Pediatrics OPD – 9.00 am to 11.30 am daily   located in the New Building Upper Ground FloorImmunization OPD : 10 am to 12.00 noon daily, located in the New Building Lower Ground floor,    E wing

High Risk Neonatal OPD : 10 am to 12.00 noon every Thursday , on Lower Ground floor, E wing

Well Baby Clinic : 9.00 am – 11.30 am on Tuesday and Wednesday , proposed

Child Guidance Clinic : 9.00 am – 11.30 am every Saturday in co ordination with Psychiatry Department

Pediatric Ward: 37 bedded inpatient ward no. 16 located in E wing, 2nd floor, new building.

Pediatric Intensive Care Unit ( PICU ) : 5 Bedded intensive unit, located in pediatric ward, yet to be functional

Neonatal Intensive Care Unit (NICU ): 30 bedded unit, housed in F wing, of which 20 beds for inborn babies ( functional) and 10 beds for outborn babies .

Department of Psychiatry

Faculty

Sr.No Name of Faculty

Designation

1.

Dr. Vishal A. Sawant

Honorary & Head of Dept.

2.

Dr. Vihang N. Vahia

Professor Emeritus

3.

Dr. Suyog Jaiswal

Assistant Professor

Non-Teaching staff :

Sr.No Name(s) of staff members

Designation

1 Mrs. Jaishree N. Punekar Junior Occupational Therapist
2 Miss. Radhika Kalia Clinical Psychologist

Location :

OPD  – Lower Ground floor, B wing.
Psychiatry ward – 4th  floor B- wing.

 Facility available:

General Psychiatry OPD: – on Mondays, Wednesdays, and Fridays 8:00 am to11:00 am
Child Guidance Clinic (OPD): – Saturdays 8:00 pm to 11:00 pm.
Play Therapy: – Saturdays 9:00 am to 12:00 noon.
Clinical Psychology Testing.
Occupational Therapy.
Electroconvulsive Therapy.
Group Therapy:
Group Therapy for Sexual disorders: – Mondays 12:30 pm, Psychiatry OPD.
Group Therapy for Deliberate Self Harm patients: – Tuesdays 12:30 pm, Psychiatry ward.
Schizophrenia care giver group:  – Thursdays 12:30 pm, Psychiatry ward.
Group Therapy for Alcohol use disorders: – Saturdays 12:30 pm, Psychiatry ward.

Department of Pulmonary Medicine

Faculty: no

Department of Radiology

Faculty

Sr.No Name of Faculty

Designation

1.

Dr. Duleep P. Bhonsale

Additional Professor & HOD

2.

Dr. Amit Gaikwad

Assistant Professor

Non-Teaching staff :

Sr.No Name(s) of staff members

Designation

1 Amruta kenkare Sister Incharge
2 Rekha Patel Staff Nurse
3 Rekha Ghole Staff Nurse
4 Sujatha Karkera Staff Nurse
5 Suchit Thakur Senior Technician
6 Mahadeo Thool Technician
7 Dattatray Limaye Technician
8 Manisha Bhalerao Technician
9 Suhas Kamble Technician
10 Vivek Devulkar Technician
11 Vaibhav Katke Technician
12 Palanivel K. V. Assistant
13 Ashok Patil Attendant
14 Bhaskar Mandlik Attendant
15 Sunil Adalkar Hamal
16 Hindurao Papal Hamal
17 Devkishan Hamal
18 Sanjay Kachare Hamal
19 Avinash Desai Ward boy
20 Ramesh Dolas Sweeper
21 On rotation basis R.A. & Security

Location :

UPPER GROUND FLOOR ‘C’ WING -No. 70

Services Offered :

Ultrasonography
-abdomen& pelvis
-obstetrics
-small parts
-procedures:-Fnac/biopsy/pigtailing etc
-dopplers:-limb,carotid,obstetrics,portal etc

X-ray
-All routine x-ray
-Portable x –ray
-Procedures

Patient workload(average monthly)
USG-1700
X-RAY-5500 to 6000

CT(128 Multi slice) & MRI(1.5 Tesla)-RECENTLY INSTALLED.

Department of Dermatology

Faculty

Sr.No Name of Faculty

Designation

1.

Dr. Meena Makhecha

Assistant Professor

2.

Dr. Anjali Pal

Medical Officer

Non-Teaching staff :

SERIAL NO. NAME DESIGNATION
1. Dr. Anjali Pal Medical Officer
2. Lata Sadankar Nurse in-charge – OPD
3. Preeti Desai – Male lrMedical ward
Mohini Tike –Female Medical Ward
Manali Bandwalkar- Paediatric ward
Nurse in-charge – indoor
4. Nita Pawar Staff Nurse – OPD
5. Milind Rewale STI counsellor
6. Vinod N. Dudhmal Paramedical (Leprosy)
7. Satish Gaikwad 4th class
8. Singhodan Sweeper

Location :

OPD – OPD no. 17, A wing , Upper ground floor.

ward – Male Medical Ward – D wing, 6th Floor
Female Medical Ward – F wing, 6th Floor
Paediatric Ward – F wing, 2nd Floor

Services Offered :

SERIAL NO. FACILITY
1. SKIN Skin Biopsy and Histopathology
Cautery- Electro cautery, Radiofrequency   cautery, Hair Epilation Cautery
Cryotherapy – Liquid nitrogen
Extraction – Milia, Molluscum  Contagiosum, Comedones
Warts – Chemical  cauterization, Electro cautery, Cryotherapy, Needling, Auto implantation, MMR vaccine
Ear lobe repair
Tattoo removal
Excision of cysts
SCAR REVISION
– TCA cross and other strengths of TCA, Platelet Rich Plasma, Micro needling, Derma abrasion, Radio Frequency de- shouldering, Subscision, Excision and suturing, Punch float, Punch graft, Non – surgical thread lift and fillers
Vitiligo surgeries – Phenolization, Derma abrasion, Suction blister grafting, Split thickness grafting (and SMASH technique), Punch grafting, Excision
Autologous Serum Skin Test
Chemical peeling – glycolic acid, Trichloro- Acetic Acid, Salicylic acid
Dermatoscopy
Wood’s lamp
Iontophoresis
Patch test – standard battery and cosmetic series
HAIR Intra lesional steroids
DPCP
Micro needling
Platelet rich plasma
Dermatoscopy
NAIL Biopsy
ILS
Removal – complete and partial with phenolization
Clipping with fungal and bacterial culture
SIDE LAB Light microscope, Gram stain, Zeihl Neelsen’s stain, Geimsa stain, Wet mount, KOH mount

 Achievements:

Dr. Meena Makhecha

2nd author in – Pemphigoid vegetans in childhood; a case report and short review of literature. Provisionally accepted in Indian Journal of Dermatology in November 2014.

    • Co-author in paper (at II Congress of Hansenology of the endemic Countries, Dec 1985) on ‘Some features of Hansen’s disease in children, a study in Bombay’
    • Co- author in free paper (Dermacon Feb 2015) on CRP- A marker of systemic inflammation in chronic urticaria.
    • Co-author in poster (Dermacon 2015) on – Needling – a new therapy for treatment of warts.
    • Co-author in poster (Dermatopathology conferene, Nov 2014) on – Recurrent and persistent urticarial plaques – an unusual case presentation.
    • Co- author in poster (Cuticon 2014) on Angiolymphoid Hyperplasia with Eosinophilia with severe anemia.
    • Co-author in poster accepted for presentation at World Congress of Dermatology 2015 on “Needling technique – a simple and effective therapy for treatment of plantar warts”.
    • Co-author in poster accepted for presentation at World Congress of Dermatology 2015 on “A case of Linear Focal Elastosis in a marfanoid boy”

Dr. Anjali Pal

  • Dissertation topic “A Descriptive Study on the Clinical Presentations of Facial Melanosis in an Indian Population in a Tertiary Health Care Centre”.
  • Co – author in published article on “A randomized evaluator blinded study of effect of microneedling in androgenetic alopecia: a pilot study”. Int J Trichology. 2013 Jan; 5(1):6-11.
  • Co- author in published article Pharmacologyonline 1: 556-560 (2010) Newsletter Bhushan et al. Bacteriological profile of burns, in tertiary care referral centre, Bangalore
  • Awarded the 2013 Global Education Award by the International Society of Dermatology at the XI International Congress of Dermatology, at New Delhi, India (6th December 2013)
  • First place in the quiz conducted by the Skin Allergy Research Society,  in Mumbai, India, April 2013
  • Second place at the state level of IADVL-GSK National PG Dermatology Quiz 2013-2014 among more than 25 teams
  • Poster presentation on “Mysterious papules and plaques on the palms” at Cuticon Maharashtra. (24th-25th December 2011)
  • Poster presentations on “Lichen scrofulosorum mimicking Psoriasis” and  “Granuloma Annulare in its varied forms” at the International Dermatopathology Conference (31st August-2nd September 2012)
  • Presented a paper titled “The Utility of Patch-Testing in Pigmented Cosmetic Dermatitis” in the Young Dermatologist Forum at the national conference ‘Dermacon 2013’ at Ahmedabad, India. (25th-27th January 2013)
  • Poster presentation on “Bullous Sweet Syndrome of the Ears” at Dermazone West and Cuticon Maharashtra 2013 (17th-18th October 2013)
  • Presented an award paper titled “The additional utility of minor criteria in the diagnosis of atopic dermatitis” at the XI International Congress of Dermatology, at New Delhi (4th-7th December 2013)

Department of General Dentistry

Faculty

Sr.No Name of Faculty

Designation

1.

Dr. Deepashree Meshram (MDS) Oral and maxillofacial surgery
Assistant Professor and Head of the departmen

2.

Dr Sampada Padgaokar (BDS)

Dental surgeon

3.

Dr.Sharvari Nayak (BDS)

Dental surgeon

4.

Dr Sudhanshu Joshi (MDS) Oral and maxillofacial surgery
(Honorary)

Non-Teaching staff :

Sr.No Name(s) of staff members

Designation

1.

Sis. Evlin

Technical Assistant

2.

Vaman Chardke

Servant

Location :

Lower ground floor, B- wing, OPD no 32.

OPD timing:-        9.00am to 1pm
Clinical work – 1.30pm -3.30pm

 Services offered :

  • OPD, dental extractions, maxillofacial trauma and pathologies

Publications
1.Juvenille ossifying fibroma :- Journal of Indian Dental   Association
2. Condylar resorption :- Journal of Craniomaxillofacial Surgery
3. Pleomorphic adenoma of accessory salivary gland :- British journal of maxillofacial surgery